Sakhalia NetHistory of the RailwayGraphics DivisionBaykal.esAcceptance of cookiesAcceptance of cookies


Aces of Aviation

Aircraft Aviator Country Year
Curtiss A-12 Shrike Horace Hickam United States 1934
Curtiss P-40B Warhawk Claire Lee Chennault United States 1942
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat Edward O'Hare United States 1942
North American B-25B Mitchell William Mitchell United States 1942
Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless John A. Leppla United States 1942
Consolidated B-24D Liberator Leon W. Johnson United States 1943
Chance-Vought F4U-1A Corsair Gregory M. Boyington United States 1943
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt Robert S. Johnson United States 1944
Lockheed P-38J Lightning Richard Bong United States 1944
North American P-51B Mustang Dominic S. Gentile United States 1944
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress Frederick W. Castle United States 1944
North American F-86E Sabre Francis S. Gabreski United States 1952
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II Randall H. Cunningham United States 1972
Royal Aircraft Factory BE2a Charles Rumney Samson United Kingdom 1915
Short Type 184 Charles Edmonds United Kingdom 1915
De Havilland Airco DH2 Lanoe Hawker United Kingdom 1916
Royal Aircraft Factory SE5 Albert Ball United Kingdom 1917
Sopwith Triplane Raymond Collishaw United Kingdom 1917
Nieuport 17 William Bishop United Kingdom 1917
Sopwith 7F 1 Snipe William G. Barker United Kingdom 1918
De Havilland DH 61 Giant Moth Sir Alan Cobham United Kingdom 1929
Supermarine S 6B John N. Boothman United Kingdom 1931
De Havilland DH 80a Puss Moth James Mollison United Kingdom 1933
Hawker High Speed Fury Paul Ward Spencer Bulman United Kingdom 1933
Supermarine Spitfire Mark IA Alan C. Deere United Kingdom 1940
Hawker Hurricane Mark I Robert R. Stanford Tuck United Kingdom 1940
Gloster Gladiator Mark II Thomas St. John Pattle United Kingdom 1940
Supermarine Spitfire Mark VB John A. Kent United Kingdom 1941
Fairey Swordfish Mark II Eugene Esmonde United Kingdom 1942
Hawker Typhoon Mark IB Roland P. Beamont United Kingdom 1943
Avro Lancaster B Mark III Guy P. Gibson United Kingdom 1943
Short Stirling B Mark III Arthur L. Aaron United Kingdom 1943
De Havilland Mosquito NF Mark XVII John Cunningham United Kingdom 1944
Hawker Tempest Mark V Pierre Clostermann United Kingdom 1945
Gloster Meteor Mark III Eric Greenwood United Kingdom 1945
Hawker Sea Fury FB Mark XI Peter Carmichael United Kingdom 1952
Hawker Hunter F Mark III Neville Duke United Kingdom 1953
Blériot Type XI Louis Blériot France 1909
SPAD XIII Edward Vernon Rickenbacker France 1918
Dewoitine D 520 Pierre Le Gloan France 1941
Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter Willy Coppens Belgium 1917
Fokker E I Max Immelmann Germany 1915
Albatros D III Werner Voss Germany 1917
Fokker Dr I Manfred von Richthofen Germany 1918
Fokker D VII Rudolf Berthold Germany 1918
Siemens-Schuckert D III Ernst Udet Germany 1918
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 Walter Rubensdorffer Germany 1940
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 Adolf Galland Germany 1940
Junkers Ju 87 B-2 Hans-Ulrich Rudel Germany 1941
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 Hans-Joachim Marseille Germany 1942
Henschel Hs 129 Bruno Meyer Germany 1943
Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4 Edouard Tratt Germany 1943
Junkers Ju 88 C-6C Prince Heinrich zu Sayn-Wittgenstein Germany 1944
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7/R3 Heinz Bär Germany 1944
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 Erich Hartmann Germany 1945
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4B/R3 Martin Becker Germany 1945
Phönix D I Frank Linke Crawford Austria-Hungary 1918
Fokker D XXI Eino Luukkanen Finland 1939
Yakovlev Yak-9D M. V. Avdyeyev Soviet Union 1944
Nakajima B5N2 Mitsuo Fuchida Japan 1941
Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero Saburo Sakai Japan 1942

:: Aces of Aviation (2018) by Sakhalia Net Project ::